Privacy Policy

You are here


At ATP, your privacy is very important. ATP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us.

This Privacy Policy describes how ATP collects, uses and protects your personal information when you request that we provide products, services and information to you or when you choose to provide us with your personal information. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights with respect to your personal information collected by ATP.

Top

What information do we collect?

When you visit our websites, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, other contact information, title, occupation, work history, credit card information, and other information that may be required to provide products, services and information to you. We collect and process your personal information on the basis of your consent and/or as necessary to enter into or perform our obligations under any agreement between you and us.

We also collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of computers, and other related information, for the purpose of maintaining and improving site quality and integrity. This is a standard method of reporting in order to statistically determine which parts of our website are visited and how long visitors spend there. We also log the type of browser and operating system you are using. We collect this information anonymously and do not correlate this information to any personally identifiable information we may collect about you.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies (see below) to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to ATP website users based on their visits to the ATP website and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Google's ads preference manager.

Top

What do we use your information for?

ATP does not sell your personal information to any third party.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways: To complete a transaction or order, to personalize your experience, to deliver products or services you purchased, to provide ongoing support, to improve our website and services, and to bill you for products or services you purchased.  Occasionally we may also use your email to administer surveys, contests, promotions, or other site features.

We may also use your personal information to send you, or have our business partners, agents, or marketing agencies send you direct marketing information, contact you for marketing research, or send you periodic emails.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

The email address you provide for order processing may also be used to receive occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails of this type, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Top

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider's database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We retain personal information provided by you until the latter of (i) your withdrawal of your consent to the collection and processing of your personal information (if no agreement between you and us is in existence at the time you notify us of your withdrawal of your consent) or (ii) our determination, in our reasonable discretion, that it is no longer necessary for us to retain such information in order to perform our obligations under any agreement between you and us.

Top

Do we use cookies?

Yes. A cookie is a small string of text that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites' or service providers' systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your computer, pass on computer viruses, or capture email addresses.

We use cookies and/or other similar devices to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Top

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

ATP is a global company, and your information may be shared with other ATP offices, agents, partners, or subsidiaries worldwide. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and to comply with applicable law in processing this information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Top

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Top

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, registered users of the ATP Aviation Hub may make changes to their information at any time by logging in to My Account and clicking on Settings in the ATP Store to update their Profile Information or Addresses.  Admin users of the ATP Aviation Hub may log in to the Aviation Hub to update their company’s user information.

Top

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, ad campaigns, marketing materials, products and services are all intended to be viewed by adults who are at least 18 years old or older.

Top

Forums, Community and Blogs

ATP may allow users to publish content via discussion forums, online communities, blogs, and other means. Any information that is disclosed in these forums becomes public information which could be read, collected, or used by other users to send unsolicited messages. ATP is not responsible for any personally identifiable information users choose to submit in these forums. ATP may send emails regarding our products and services to users who have published content through our websites. Personal information given to ATP may be transferred across state and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management.

Top

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Top

Terms and Conditions

Your use of the ATP website is conditioned on your acceptance of our Terms of Use, which establishes the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. The Terms of Use are available at www.atp.com/terms. Subscriptions and purchases of ATP products and services are additionally subject to ATP's End User License Agreement and published terms, which are available at www.atp.com/legal.

Top

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your personal information by notifying us using the information provided under “Contacting Us” below; however, if an agreement is currently in place between you and us, we reserve the right to continue to collect and process your personal information to the extent necessary to perform our obligations under such agreement.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information or Lodge a Complaint

Registered users of the ATP Aviation Hub may make changes to their information at any time by logging in to My Account in the ATP Store and clicking on Settings to update their Profile Information or Addresses.  Admin users of the ATP Aviation Hub may log in to the Aviation Hub to update their company’s user information.

ATP will respond to all legitimate requests for information and where applicable, to correct, amend, or delete your personal data.  If you wish to make such a request or if you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer using the information provided under “Contacting Us”.  To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

You have the right to lodge a complaint relating to our collection or processing of your personal information with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission at http://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

ATP
2000 Sierra Point Parkway, Suite 501 Brisbane, California 94005 U.S.A.

[email protected]
(+1) 905-364-3644
www.atp.com

 

Top