At ATP, your privacy is very important. ATP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. 

This Privacy Policy describes how ATP collects, uses and protects your personal information when you request that we provide products, services and information to you or when you choose to provide us with your personal information. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights with respect to your personal information collected by ATP. 

What information do we collect? 

When you visit our websites, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously registered with us. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, other contact information, title, occupation, work history, credit card information, and other information that may be required to provide products, services and information to you. We collect and process your personal information on the basis of your consent and/or as necessary to enter into or perform our obligations under any agreement between you and us. 

We also collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses of computers, and other related information, for the purpose of maintaining and improving site quality and integrity. This is a standard method of reporting in order to statistically determine which parts of our website are visited and how long visitors spend there. We also log the type of browser and operating system you are using. We collect this information anonymously and do not correlate this information to any personally identifiable information we may collect about you. 

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies (see below) to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to ATP website users based on their visits to the ATP website and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Google’s ads preference manager. 

ATP does not sell your personal information to any third party. 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways: To complete a transaction or order, to personalize your experience, to deliver products or services you purchased, to provide ongoing support, to improve our website and services, and to bill you for products or services you purchased.  Occasionally we may also use your email to administer surveys, contests, promotions, or other site features. 

We may also use your personal information to send you, or have our business partners, agents, or marketing agencies send you direct marketing information, contact you for marketing research, or send you periodic emails. 

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. 

The email address you provide for order processing may also be used to receive occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails of this type, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of industry-standard security measures to maintain the safety and integrity of your personal information. These include encrypting your personal information when it is transmitted to us over the internet, physical security at our various site locations and the use of firewall systems and other internal network and database security measures. 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

We retain personal information provided by you until the latter of (i) your withdrawal of your consent to the collection and processing of your personal information (if no agreement between you and us is in existence at the time you notify us of your withdrawal of your consent) or (ii) our determination, in our reasonable discretion, that it is no longer necessary for us to retain such information in order to perform our obligations under any agreement between you and us. 

Do we use cookies? 

Yes. A cookie is a small string of text that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites’ or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your computer, pass on computer viruses, or capture email addresses. 

We use cookies and/or other similar devices to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. 

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service. 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

ATP is a global company, and your information may be shared with other ATP offices, agents, partners, or subsidiaries worldwide. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and to comply with applicable law in processing this information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

ThirdParty Links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These thirdparty sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. If you wish to see what of your Personal Information we store, to request any changes to it or to request its removal, please make a request via the contact us page. 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, registered users of the ATP Aviation Hub may make changes to their information at any time by logging in to My Account and clicking on Settings in the ATP Store to update their Profile Information or Addresses.  Admin users of the ATP Aviation Hub may log in to the Aviation Hub to update their company’s user information. 

Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) 

ATP complies with the requirements of PIPEDA and CASL as regards the collection storage and processing of Personal Information and CASL as regards electronic communications. If you wish to see what of your Personal Information we store, to request any changes to it or to request its removal, please make a request via the contact us page. Please mention PIPEDA in the email. If you have received an electronic communication from us that you did not expect to receive, please notify us via the contact us page. Please mention CASL in the email. 

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, ad campaigns, marketing materials, products and services are all intended to be viewed by adults who are at least 18 years old or older. 

Forums, Community and Blogs 

ATP may allow users to publish content via discussion forums, online communities, blogs, and other means. Any information that is disclosed in these forums becomes public information which could be read, collected, or used by other users to send unsolicited messages. ATP is not responsible for any personally identifiable information users choose to submit in these forums. ATP may send emails regarding our products and services to users who have published content through our websites. Personal information given to ATP may be transferred across state and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management. 

Online Privacy Policy Only 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. 

Terms and Conditions 

Your use of the ATP website is conditioned on your acceptance of our Terms of Use, which establishes the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website. The Terms of Use are available at atp.com/terms. Subscriptions and purchases of ATP products and services are additionally subject to ATP’s End User License Agreement and published terms, which are available at www.atp.com/legal. 

Your Consent 

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your personal information by notifying us using the information provided under “Contacting Us” below; however, if an agreement is currently in place between you and us, we reserve the right to continue to collect and process your personal information to the extent necessary to perform our obligations under such agreement. 

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information or Lodge a Complaint 

Registered users of the ATP Aviation Hub may make changes to their information at any time by logging in to My Account in the ATP Store and clicking on Settings to update their Profile Information or Addresses.  Admin users of the ATP Aviation Hub may log in to the Aviation Hub to update their company’s user information. 

ATP will respond to all legitimate requests for information and where applicable, to correct, amend, or delete your personal data.  If you wish to make such a request or if you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please click on “Contact” to send us your questions and suggestions.  To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.  If you are a citizen of a member state of the European Union and your request relates to the GDPR please mention the GDPR in your request. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint relating to our collection or processing of your personal information with the U.S. Federal Trade Commission at https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. 

Contacting Us 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 

James Geneau
Chief Privacy Officer 

5800 Hurontario Street, Suite 1200
Mississauga, Ontario 
L5R 4B4
Canada 

[email protected]
Phone: (905) 364-3600
atp.com